Cost · Not a partner

The Edit cost and pricing

Every plan, month one, fees and refunds · Prices read September 2026

They advertise

$200/mo, first month, limited-time price

A month with no commitment

$259/mo, month to month

What a reader should plan around. The advertised price is the lowest rung of the ladder below.

Month one, then every month after

The Edit: first month and later months
DrugMonth oneEach month after
Compounded semaglutide$259$259
Compounded tirzepatide$349$349

Every plan, by drug and term

Compounded semaglutide

compounded semaglutide price ladder
PlanPer monthCharged today
First month, limited-time price · advertised
Source
$259 $200 first month ✦ LIMITED TIME FIRST MONTH PRICING then $259 / monthThe Edit's pdp semaglutide v2 page · read September 2026
$200$200
1-month plan
Source
1 month Cancel anytime $259 $259 / monthThe Edit's pdp semaglutide v2 page · read September 2026
$259$259
3-month plan, billed once
Source
3 months $575 $192 / monthThe Edit's pdp semaglutide v2 page · read September 2026
$192$575
6-month plan, billed once
Source
6 months BEST VALUE $1,065 $178 / monthThe Edit's pdp semaglutide v2 page · read September 2026
$178$1,065

One price at every dose: the plan table is headed “Same price at every dose. No membership fee, cancel anytime.” The $200 first month is marked “LIMITED TIME FIRST MONTH PRICING”, then $259.

Compounded tirzepatide

compounded tirzepatide price ladder
PlanPer monthCharged today
First month, limited-time price
Source
$349 $300 first month ✦ LIMITED TIME FIRST MONTH PRICING then $349 / monthThe Edit's pdp tirzepatide v2 page · read September 2026
$300$300
1-month plan
Source
1 month Cancel anytime $349 $349 / monthThe Edit's pdp tirzepatide v2 page · read September 2026
$349$349
3-month plan, billed once
Source
3 months $855 $285 / monthThe Edit's pdp tirzepatide v2 page · read September 2026
$285$855
6-month plan, billed once
Source
6 months BEST VALUE $1,575 $263 / monthThe Edit's pdp tirzepatide v2 page · read September 2026
$263$1,575

Flat across doses, same table heading as semaglutide. The limited-time first month is $300, then $349.

Paying up front

The Edit prepaid plans against paying monthly
PlanCharged at onceSame months, paid monthlyDifference
3-month plan, billed once · compounded semaglutide$575$777−$202
6-month plan, billed once · compounded semaglutide$1,065$1,554−$489
3-month plan, billed once · compounded tirzepatide$855$1,047−$192
6-month plan, billed once · compounded tirzepatide$1,575$2,094−$519

The last two columns are our arithmetic, not The Edit's: the plan's charge against the same number of months bought one at a time at The Edit's month-to-month price. A prepay only saves that much if you stay on the drug for the whole term.

Fees on top of the medication

Billing, canceling and refunds

The Edit cost questions

The service, the checks and who should skip The Edit are in the The Edit review. To price a plan line by line with any membership and fee added, use the real cost calculator; it reads the same ladder. How the advertised figure compares with every other company's is on the September 2026 Price Gap Index.

More reviews on the index; the rules behind them are on how we review.